OPRA Awards of Excellence

Ohio Parks and Recreation Association is proud to announce the 2016 Awards of Excellence winners.  For a complete list of awards entries including a link to the submission and supporting documents, click here.

Past Leadership/Governor’s Award Winners

Category 1: Capital Improvement Projects – Up to $1.0 Million
1st Place    Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Park District  ●  River Friendly Parking Lot – An Eco-Conscious Parking Solution
2nd Place   Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Westwinds Metropark
3rd Place    Mill Creek MetroParks  ●  Lily Pond Rehabilitation Project

Category 2: Capital Improvement Projects – $1.0 Million to $2.5 Million
1st Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Fallen Timbers Metropark
2nd Place   Cleveland Metroparks  ●  eLCee2 Water Taxi
3rd Place    Five Rivers MetroParks  ●  Barbara Cox Center for Sustainable Horticulture

Category 3: Capital Improvement Projects – $2.5 Million and Up
1st Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Middlegrounds Metropark
2nd Place   Columbus Recreation and Parks Department  ●  Scioto Greenway
3rd Place    Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Scioto Grove Metro Park

Category 4: Programs – Special Event
1st Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  40 Year-Old Event Hits New Heights
2nd Place   Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Family Outdoor Adventure
3rd Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Outdoor Adventure Expo

Category 5: Programs – Historical & Cultural Arts
1st Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Fallen Timbers Grand Opening
2nd Place   Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts  ●  Suburbanscapes
3rd Place    Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Your Parks, Your Stories

Category 6: Programs – Environmental & Interpretive
1st Place    Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts  ●  HoneyFest
2nd Place   National Trail Parks and Recreation District  ●  Common Sense Coyote
3rd Place    MetroParks of Butler County  ●  Big Week of Birding in Butler County

Category 7: Programs – Health & Wellness
1st Place    Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District  ●  MWCD Employee Wellness
2nd Place   Miami County Park District  ●  Trail Run Challenge
3rd Place    Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts  ●  Healthy Heart Healthy You

Category 8: Programs – Sports
1st Place    Westerville Parks & Recreation Department  ●  Ohio Senior Olympics State Games
2nd Place   City of Middleburg Heights  ●  Family Fishing Day
3rd Place    Cincinnati Recreation Commission  ●  Cincinnati Paralympic Sports Club

Category 9: Programs – Special Populations
1st Place    Solon Recreation Department  ●  Solon Blue Ribbon Adapted Recreation Program
2nd Place   Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Outdoor Adaptive Adventures
3rd Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  My Mentor and Me, A Dynamic Camp Team

Category 10: Programs – Recreation
1st Place    Worthington Parks and Recreation  ●  Storytime in the Park
2nd Place   Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Using Outdoor Recreation to Attract New Audiences
3rd Place    Columbus Recreation and Parks Department  ●  Find Me In The Park

Category 11: Law Enforcement
1st Place    Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Law Enforcement Accreditation
2nd Place   West Carrollton Parks & Recreation  ●  Junior Detective

Category 12: Natural Resources & Conservation
1st Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Metroparks Toledo Strategic Land Acquisition Plan
2nd Place   Miami County Park District  ●  USFWS Cooperative Habitat Restoration Project
3rd Place    Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Hinckley Mirror Valley – Resource Protection

Category 13: Marketing Innovation
1st Place    Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  New MetroparksToledo.com
2nd Place   Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Future for Wildlife Marketing Campaign
3rd Place    Five Rivers MetroParks  ●  MetroParks.org Redesign

Category 14: Management Innovation
1st Place    Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Adapting to the Pokémon Go Phenomenon
2nd Place   Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Park Culture 100
3rd Place    Cincinnati Recreation Commission  ●  Diversity Advisory Council

Outstanding Youth Leadership

Douglas May, Five Rivers MetroParks

Youth Sports Coach of the Year
Tonaruse “Spoon” Witherspoon, Cincinnati Recreation Commission

Jack Hanna Resource Conservation
Tim Schetter, Metroparks of the Toledo Area

Harvey Woods Lifetime Achievement

William Thomas, Mayfield Village

Legislator of the Year

Senator Frank LaRose
Professional of the Year

Brian Zimmerman, Cleveland Metroparks
OPRA Hall of Fame

Frances Seiberling Buccholzer, Summit Metro Parks
Bob Feldmann, Centerville-Washington Park District
Governors Award
To be announced at the 2016 Awards Dinner on February 14, 2017.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This